HomeAbout UsCharities MediaContact Us





GIFT ME CHARITY PRIVACY POLICY
Gift Me Charity is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about our users from Facebook and other sources to create their user profiles. We also collect information about charities to list on our website to give people the option to make donations. We collect organisation details to display sponsorship details on the Gift Me Charity website.

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, date of birth), charity involvement and organisation details. Gift Me Charity also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation (if you are a committee member).

How might Gift Me Charity use personal information?
Generally, Gift Me Charity uses your personal information for the following purposes:
• To provide you with our products and services;
• To respond to your queries or feedback;
• To facilitate your participation on giftmecharity.com.au/giftmecharity.com;
• To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
• To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.
Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Gift Me Charity will disclose information between the giver, receiver and the charity involved. Limited user information will also be shared with corporate sponsors.


We may disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
Gift Me Charity will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Gift Me Charity will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Gift Me Charity at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas
Gift Me Charity will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs. However Standards New Zealand may have access to your personal information if you are a member of a committee that is responsible for developing a joint Australian/ New Zealand Standard.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.giftmecharity.com.au/privacy.php

Copyright 2011 - Gift Me Charity Privacy PolicyTerms Of UseAbout Us CharitiesMediaContact Us